Is TOFFEE ICE CREAM BARS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk powder
  • whey
  • buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • milkfat
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • chocolate liquor
  • coconut oil
  • +3 more

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM: MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, BUTTERMILK, SUGAR, WHEY, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80 ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, ANNATTO (COLOR). MILK CHOCOLATE COATING: COCONUT OIL, SUGAR, COCOA AND COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLIN CANDY: SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, COCONUT OIL, WHEY, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN.

Check TOFFEE ICE CREAM BARS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go