Is TOFFEE PRETZELS, MILK CHOCOLATE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • butter
  • milk chocolate
  • riboflavin

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK, NONFAT MILK, BUTTERFAT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], SALT, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), PRETZELS (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CORN SYRUP, SALT, CORN OIL, CANOLA OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, MALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, YEAST), TOFFEE HEATH CENTER (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL [PALM OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL], BUTTER, ALMONDS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER]).

Check TOFFEE PRETZELS, MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

TOFFEE PRETZELS, MILK CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNuttySalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping