Is Tofu, Baked, Tofu-Kan Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • a naturally occurring mineral used as the tofu curdling agent
  • soy sauce
  • whole soybeans
  • soybeans

a naturally occurring mineral used as the tofu curdling agent

Dietitian note

Tofu, also known as bean curd, is a protein-rich food made by coagulating soy milk and pressing the resulting curds into firm blocks. It must be excluded from a soy-free diet because it contains intact soy proteins that can trigger allergic or immune-mediated reactions in sensitive individuals. Additionally, its concentrated soy isoflavones may interfere with certain hormonal therapies or dietary protocols designed to limit phytoestrogen exposure.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybeans, Water, Soy Sauce (Water, Whole Soybeans, Whole Wheat And Sea Salt), Barley Malt, Spices, Calcium Sulfate (A Naturally Occurring Mineral Used As The Tofu Curdling Agent)

Check Tofu, Baked, Tofu-Kan against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tofu, Baked, Tofu-Kan is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichSnacking