Is Tofu, Baked, Tofu-Kan Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt
- whole wheat
- soy sauce
barley malt
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soybeans, Water, Soy Sauce (Water, Whole Soybeans, Whole Wheat And Sea Salt), Barley Malt, Spices, Calcium Sulfate (A Naturally Occurring Mineral Used As The Tofu Curdling Agent)
Check Tofu, Baked, Tofu-Kan against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tofu, Baked, Tofu-Kan in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Crispy Sea Salt -- 4.5 oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Lay's Baked Original Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
BFree Wheat & Gluten Free Stone Baked Pita Breads 4 Count
Where to buy
Tofu, Baked, Tofu-Kan is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Piece


