Is tofu nature Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • me bes valeur utritive nutrition facts par 100 g/per 100 g % valeur quotidienne % daily value teneur amount calories / calories 150 ents 12 % lipides/fat 8 g satures / saturated 1

me bes valeur utritive nutrition facts par 100 g/per 100 g % valeur quotidienne % daily value teneur amount calories / calories 150 ents 12 % lipides/fat 8 g satures / saturated 1

Dietitian note

Lipids are fat and fat-like substances found in both animals and plants. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

EAU, FÈVES DE SOYA BIOLOGIQUES, CHLORURE DE MAGNÉSIUM (DERIVE NATURELIEMENT) E/0U CHLORURE DE CALCIUM. INGREDIENTS: WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, MAGNESIUM CHLORIDE INATURALLY DERIVE) AND/OR CALCIUM CHLORIDE. ME BES Valeur utritive Nutrition Facts par 100 g/Per 100 g % valeur quotidienne % Daily Value Teneur Amount Calories / Calories 150 ENTS 12 % Lipides/Fat 8 g saturés / Saturated 1.0 g + trans / Trans 0 g 5% SEC Polyinsaturés / Polyunsaturated 4 g Oméga-6/Omega-6 3.5 g Oméga-3/Omega-3 0.5 g Monoinsaturés / Monounsaturated 2 g ce Cholestérol / Cholesterol 0 mg 0% ATURES ATURATED Sodium / Sodium 15 mg Glucides / Carbohydrate 4 g 1% Fibres /Fibre 1 g 4% Sucres/Sugars 1 g Protéines/Protein 17 g Vitamine A/Vitamin A Vitamine C/Vitamin C 6) inc. Calcium/Calcium a.com Cert 0% 0 % Fer /Iron 15% 15%

Check tofu nature against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Cube

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingMeal PrepStir Fry