Is TOFU SCRAMBLE MADE WITH ORGANIC TOFU, HASH BROWNS & VEGGIES BREAKFAST WRAP, TOFU SCRAMBLE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • expeller pressed high oleic safflower

expeller pressed high oleic safflower

Dietitian note

Oleic acid (oleyl or oleate) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, mildly spiced filling with a soft, slightly creamy crumb and occasional crisped strands; wrapped in a warm, pliable exterior. Commonly eaten on-the-go for breakfast, heated and served with coffee, or paired with fresh fruit. Reviewers mention consistent reheating performance, satisfying portion size, and occasional uneven seasoning and mild aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Tofu (Filtered Water, Organic Soybeans, Nigari (Magnesium Chloride, A Natural Firming Agent)), Filtered Water, Organic Hash Browns (Organic Potatoes, Organic Onions, Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Organic Garlic, Sea Salt, Organic Black Pepper), Organic Tomatoes, Organic Spinach, Organic Garbanzo Flour, Organic Zucchini, Organic Onions, Organic Potato Starch, Organic Mushrooms, Organic Tapioca Starch, Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Organic Carrots, Organic Sorghum Flour, Expeller Pressed High Oleic Safflower, Sunflower Oil, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Sweet Rice Flour, Sea Salt, Organic Garlic, Nutritional Yeast, Spices, Organic Black Pepper

Check TOFU SCRAMBLE MADE WITH ORGANIC TOFU, HASH BROWNS & VEGGIES BREAKFAST WRAP, TOFU SCRAMBLE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

TOFU SCRAMBLE MADE WITH ORGANIC TOFU, HASH BROWNS & VEGGIES BREAKFAST WRAP, TOFU SCRAMBLE is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketHy-VeeJewel-OscoRalphsTargetVonsWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNutty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoMeal PrepSandwich