Is TOFU WITH ROASTED CHIPOTLE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GRILLED TOFU (TOFU {NON-GMO SOYBEANS, WATER AND NIGARI [EXTRACT OF SEA SALT]}, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, GLUTEN FREE TAMARI SOY SAUCE {WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL}, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), CHIPOTLE SAUCE (CRUSHED TOMATOES {CRUSHED TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, SALT, CITRIC ACID, AND CALCIUM CHLORIDE}, TOMATO PUREE {VINE-RIPENED FRESH TOMATOES AND SALT}, GLUTEN FREE TAMARI SOY SAUCE {WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL}, CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, WATER, ONIONS, HONEY, GARLIC POWDER, BASIL, SALT, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, GARLIC, SPICES, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, BLACK PEPPER, RED PEPPER CHILI FLAKES), ROASTED GREEN BELL PEPPERS, ROASTED RED BELL PEPPERS, ROASTED YELLOW BELL PEPPERS, ROASTED ONIONS, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL.
Check TOFU WITH ROASTED CHIPOTLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TOFU WITH ROASTED CHIPOTLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
About this product
Meat · Loaf


