Is TOFU WITH ROASTED CHIPOTLE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium chloride

calcium chloride

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRILLED TOFU (TOFU {NON-GMO SOYBEANS, WATER AND NIGARI [EXTRACT OF SEA SALT]}, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, GLUTEN FREE TAMARI SOY SAUCE {WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL}, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), CHIPOTLE SAUCE (CRUSHED TOMATOES {CRUSHED TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, SALT, CITRIC ACID, AND CALCIUM CHLORIDE}, TOMATO PUREE {VINE-RIPENED FRESH TOMATOES AND SALT}, GLUTEN FREE TAMARI SOY SAUCE {WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL}, CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, WATER, ONIONS, HONEY, GARLIC POWDER, BASIL, SALT, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, GARLIC, SPICES, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, BLACK PEPPER, RED PEPPER CHILI FLAKES), ROASTED GREEN BELL PEPPERS, ROASTED RED BELL PEPPERS, ROASTED YELLOW BELL PEPPERS, ROASTED ONIONS, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL.

Check TOFU WITH ROASTED CHIPOTLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
SmokySpicySavorySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwich
Vegetarian? TOFU WITH ROASTED CHIPOTLE | Spoonful