Is TofuKing Deep Fry Tofu Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soyabean oil
  • soy
  • soyabean

soyabean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy
soyabean

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soyabean, Water, Soyabean Oil. Contains Soy.

Check TofuKing Deep Fry Tofu against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Cube

Flavor
SavoryNutty
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichSnacking
Soy Free? TofuKing Deep Fry Tofu | Spoonful