Is Tofurky BBQ Style Chick'n Meat Alternative Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, ORGANIC TOFU (WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, MAGNESIUM CHLORIDE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), NON-GM EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, OAT FIBER, VEGAN NATURAL FLAVORS, NON-GM CORN STARCH, SEA SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, GRANULATED GARLIC, CALCIUM LACTATE FROM BEETS, ONION POWDER, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (A NATURALLY OCCURRING MINERAL)., MARINADE: WATER, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE, MOLASSES, ORGANIC WHITE VINEGAR, NATURAL VEGAN FLAVOR AND COLOR, SEA SALT, ONION POWDER, GRANULATED GARLIC, BLACK PEPPER, CINNAMON, XANTHAN GUM.

Check Tofurky BBQ Style Chick'n Meat Alternative against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tofurky BBQ Style Chick'n Meat Alternative is available at 3 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SmokySavorySweetTangy
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingMeal PrepCooking