Is Tofurky BBQ Style Chick'n Meat Alternative Vegetarian?

Yes! This product is certified vegetarian by a trusted third party.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, ORGANIC TOFU (WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, MAGNESIUM CHLORIDE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), NON-GM EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, OAT FIBER, VEGAN NATURAL FLAVORS, NON-GM CORN STARCH, SEA SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, GRANULATED GARLIC, CALCIUM LACTATE FROM BEETS, ONION POWDER, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (A NATURALLY OCCURRING MINERAL)., MARINADE: WATER, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE, MOLASSES, ORGANIC WHITE VINEGAR, NATURAL VEGAN FLAVOR AND COLOR, SEA SALT, ONION POWDER, GRANULATED GARLIC, BLACK PEPPER, CINNAMON, XANTHAN GUM.

Check Tofurky BBQ Style Chick'n Meat Alternative against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tofurky BBQ Style Chick'n Meat Alternative is available at 3 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SmokySavorySweetTangy
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingMeal PrepCooking