Is Tofutti Mint Chocolate Chip Snack Size Sandwiches Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- sugar
- chocolate liquor
- other natural flavors
sugar
Dietitian noteChocolate often contains milk products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
: Water , Sugar , Corn Syrup Solids , Corn Oil , Non-GMO , ( Soy Protein , Tofu ) Cocoa Butter , Mint Flavor , Vanilla and Other Natural Flavors , Soy Lecithin , Guar Gum Seed and Carob Bean Gum , Salt . Chocolate Chip Ingredients : Sugar , Chocolate Liquor , Cocoa Butter , Soy Lecithin , Vanilla Extract . Wafer Ingredients : Unbleached Wheat Flour , Sugar , Caramel Color , Soybean Oil , Yellow Corn Flour , Cocoa , Modified Corn Starch , Salt , Baking Soda , Soy Lecithin .
Check Tofutti Mint Chocolate Chip Snack Size Sandwiches against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tofutti Mint Chocolate Chip Snack Size Sandwiches in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tofutti Mint Chocolate Chip Snack Size Sandwiches is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Piece


