Is Tofutti Mint Chocolate Chip Snack Size Sandwiches Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • other natural flavors

other natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

: Water , Sugar , Corn Syrup Solids , Corn Oil , Non-GMO , ( Soy Protein , Tofu ) Cocoa Butter , Mint Flavor , Vanilla and Other Natural Flavors , Soy Lecithin , Guar Gum Seed and Carob Bean Gum , Salt . Chocolate Chip Ingredients : Sugar , Chocolate Liquor , Cocoa Butter , Soy Lecithin , Vanilla Extract . Wafer Ingredients : Unbleached Wheat Flour , Sugar , Caramel Color , Soybean Oil , Yellow Corn Flour , Cocoa , Modified Corn Starch , Salt , Baking Soda , Soy Lecithin .

Check Tofutti Mint Chocolate Chip Snack Size Sandwiches against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tofutti Mint Chocolate Chip Snack Size Sandwiches is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go