Is Tofutti Wild Berry Supreme Frozen Dessert Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • tofu
  • soy protein

tofu

Dietitian note

Tofu, also known as bean curd, is a protein-rich food made by coagulating soy milk and pressing the resulting curds into firm blocks. It must be excluded from a soy-free diet because it contains intact soy proteins that can trigger allergic or immune-mediated reactions in sensitive individuals. Additionally, its concentrated soy isoflavones may interfere with certain hormonal therapies or dietary protocols designed to limit phytoestrogen exposure.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CORN OIL, STRAWBERRY, BLACKBERRY, RASPBURRY PUREES, NON-GMO (SOY PROTEIN, TOFU), COCOA BUTTER, VANILLA AND OTHER FLAVORS, GUAR, LOCUST BEAN AND CELLULOSE GUMS, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, SALT, VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES.

Check Tofutti Wild Berry Supreme Frozen Dessert against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tofutti Wild Berry Supreme Frozen Dessert is available at 1 retailer

Mariano's

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go