Is Tohato Chocobi Star Shaped Chocolate Snacks 25g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk powder
  • powdered cream
  • lactose
  • milk
  • cream
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • eggshell non-calcinated calcium
  • margarine

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Corn Grits (Non-gm), Panko Breadcrumbs (Wheat), Margarine, Cacao Powder, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Caramel Sauce, Salt, Cream (Milk), Fermented Flavoured Powder, Lactose (Milk), Cacao Mass, Whole Milk Powder, Powdered Cream (Milk), Eggshell Non-calcinated Calcium, Caramel Colouring, Flavouring, Emulsifier, Trehalose, Also Includes Soy Bean, May Contain Traces Of Peanut, Crustacean

Check Tohato Chocobi Star Shaped Chocolate Snacks 25g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tohato Chocobi Star Shaped Chocolate Snacks 25g is available at 1 retailer

Starrymart

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go