Is Tohato Chocobi Star Shaped Chocolate Snacks 25g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • eggshell non-calcinated calcium

eggshell non-calcinated calcium

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Corn Grits (Non-gm), Panko Breadcrumbs (Wheat), Margarine, Cacao Powder, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Caramel Sauce, Salt, Cream (Milk), Fermented Flavoured Powder, Lactose (Milk), Cacao Mass, Whole Milk Powder, Powdered Cream (Milk), Eggshell Non-calcinated Calcium, Caramel Colouring, Flavouring, Emulsifier, Trehalose, Also Includes Soy Bean, May Contain Traces Of Peanut, Crustacean

Check Tohato Chocobi Star Shaped Chocolate Snacks 25g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tohato Chocobi Star Shaped Chocolate Snacks 25g is available at 1 retailer

Starrymart

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go