Is Tokyo Ramen Noodle Original - 4.23 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried bonito dried mackerel alcohol
- dried bonito seasoning extract
- tuna
- bonito
- fish extract
- monosodium glutamate disodium guanylate disodium inosinate
dried bonito dried mackerel alcohol
Dietitian noteBonito is a type of fish often used in fish flakes.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Modified Tapioca Starch Salt, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Flavor Enhancer (Monosodium Glutamate Disodium Guanylate Disodium Inosinate), Yeast Extract (Yeast Extract, Salt, Fish Extract (Bonito, Tuna), Sugar), Vegetable Extract (Onion Extract (Onion, Hydrogenated Starch Hydrolysate, Spice Extract(Garlic, Corn, Onion)), Garlic Extract (Garlic, Citric Acid)), Sugar, Fermented Seasoning (Dried Bonito Seasoning Extract (Dried Bonito Dried Mackerel Alcohol, Malted Soy Sauce (Soybeans, Wheat), Salt), Salt Alcohol), Hydrolyzed Protein (Wheat, Soybeans), Acidity Regulator (Potassium Carbonate, Sodium Carbonate), Thickener (Guar Gum Alginic Acid), Spices (Ginger Powder, White Pepper), Citric Acid.
Check Tokyo Ramen Noodle Original - 4.23 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tokyo Ramen Noodle Original - 4.23 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tokyo Ramen Noodle Original - 4.23 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Noodle · Dried


