Is Tokyo Ramen Noodle Original - 4.23 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • dried bonito dried mackerel alcohol
  • dried bonito seasoning extract
  • tuna
  • bonito
  • fish extract
  • monosodium glutamate disodium guanylate disodium inosinate

dried bonito dried mackerel alcohol

Dietitian note

Bonito is a type of fish often used in fish flakes.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Modified Tapioca Starch Salt, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Flavor Enhancer (Monosodium Glutamate Disodium Guanylate Disodium Inosinate), Yeast Extract (Yeast Extract, Salt, Fish Extract (Bonito, Tuna), Sugar), Vegetable Extract (Onion Extract (Onion, Hydrogenated Starch Hydrolysate, Spice Extract(Garlic, Corn, Onion)), Garlic Extract (Garlic, Citric Acid)), Sugar, Fermented Seasoning (Dried Bonito Seasoning Extract (Dried Bonito Dried Mackerel Alcohol, Malted Soy Sauce (Soybeans, Wheat), Salt), Salt Alcohol), Hydrolyzed Protein (Wheat, Soybeans), Acidity Regulator (Potassium Carbonate, Sodium Carbonate), Thickener (Guar Gum Alginic Acid), Spices (Ginger Powder, White Pepper), Citric Acid.

Check Tokyo Ramen Noodle Original - 4.23 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tokyo Ramen Noodle Original - 4.23 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSoup