Is Toll House Nestlé Toll House Gingerbread, 14 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- cream
- milk protein
- butter
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL, HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL), WATER, MOLASSES, GINGERBREAD MAN BISCUIT (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], WHEAT GLUTEN, SUNFLOWER OIL, SPICES, COCOA POWDER, MILK PROTEIN, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SPRINKLES (SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, PALM OIL, PALM KERNAL OIL, CORNSTARCH, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, COLORS ADDED [VEGETABLE JUICE, SPIRULINA, TURMERIC, BETA CAROTENE]), 2% OR LESS OF EGGS, SPICE, SALT, BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE
Check Toll House Nestlé Toll House Gingerbread, 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Toll House Nestlé Toll House Gingerbread, 14 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Morsels - 12oz
Nestle Toll House Dark Chocolate Chip Morsels 10 Oz. Bag
Alexia Frozen All Natural Frozen House Cut Fries - 28oz
Nestle Toll House Simply Delicious Semi-Sweet Baking Chips - 10oz
Ken's Steak House® Simply Vinaigrette Balsamic Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
About this product
Cookie · Pouch


