Is Tom & Luke Low Carb Snackaballs Chocolate Coated Hazelnut Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- natural flavours
- natural flavour
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
No Added Sugar Dark Chocolate (32%) [cocoa Solids (66%) (cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter), Natural Sweeteners (erythritol, Stevia), Prebiotic Fibre, Emulsifier (sunflower Lecithin), Natural Flavour], Dates, Prebiotic Fibre, Cocoa Solids (cocoa Powder, Cocoa Mass), Coconut, Almonds, Hazelnuts (3%), Natural Flavours, Salt, Rosemary Extract, Natural Sweetener (stevia). Contains: almonds and hazelnuts. May contain: peanuts, other tree nuts, soy, and milk. May contain: fruit pit or nut shell fragments.
Check Tom & Luke Low Carb Snackaballs Chocolate Coated Hazelnut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tom & Luke Low Carb Snackaballs Chocolate Coated Hazelnut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
HAZELNUT BUTTER ORGANIC 70% CACAO DARK CHOCOLATE, HAZELNUT BUTTER
Ole Xtreme Xtreme Wellness! Spinach & Herbs, 8 Low Carb Tortilla, Carb Lean, Keto Friendly
Mars Drinks 1207596 Milk Chocolate Coated Candy W/peanut Center, 62 Oz Bag
Unreal Dark Chocolate Candy Coated Peanut Gems
Where to buy
Tom & Luke Low Carb Snackaballs Chocolate Coated Hazelnut is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Nugget, Candy Piece


