Is TOM TOM SAUCE, TOM TOM Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- miso
- yeast extract
- autolyzed yeast extract
- natural flavor
miso
Dietitian noteMiso is a Japanese seasoning made from fermented soybeans. Since miso sometimes includes barley, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer unless the label states that the product is gluten-free.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, MISO (RICE KOJI, SOYBEANS, SEA SALT, WATER, KOJI SPORES), ROASTED RED BELL PEPPERS, CELERY, CANOLA OIL, JALAPENO PEPPERS (RED JALAPENO PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT), SHALLOT, BROWN SUGAR, TOASTED SESAME OIL, GARLIC CORN STARCH, DRIED ONION, RICE VINEGAR TAMARI SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT), SESAME SEEDS, YEAST EXTRACT (SALT, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR), SZECHUAN PEPPERCORNS, SALT, CRUSHED RED PEPPERS, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (FOR COLOR), SEAWEED POWDER (SEAWEED POWDER DEXTROSE, SALT), PORCINI MUSHROOM POWDER, DRIED GREEN ONION.
Check TOM TOM SAUCE, TOM TOM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TOM TOM SAUCE, TOM TOM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Liquid


