Is Tomato Alfredo sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • parmesan cheese
  • from cow's milk
  • romano cheese
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • butter
  • lactic acid
  • xanthan gum

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth velvety sauce offering a balanced savory and acidic flavor and moderate creaminess. Texture is thick enough to coat pasta yet pourable for casseroles and pizza bases. Commonly used as a pasta topping, baking addition, or dip. Reviewers frequently note consistent texture, approachable flavor, and versatility across quick weeknight meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree, Water, Skim Milk, Cream, Romano Cheese (From Cow's Milk), Parmesan Cheese, Salt, Soybean Oil, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Basil, Xanthan Gum, Modified Gum Arabic, Lactic Acid, Olive Oil, Black Pepper, Butter, Sodium Phosphate, Gluten Free

Check Tomato Alfredo sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tomato Alfredo sauce is available at 1 retailer

Metro

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping