Is tomato and basil soup Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato Starch, Sugar, Tomato Powder (18%), Dried Glucose Syrup, Croutons (10%) (Wheat Flour (contains Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Nicotinamide, Thiamin), Palm Oil, Salt, Yeast, Antioxidant (Rosemary Extract)), Palm Oil, Flavourings, Maltodextrin, Salt, Onion Powder, Colours (Paprika Extract, Beetroot Red), Milk Proteins, Stabilisers (Dipotassium Phosphate, Trisodium Citrate), Dried Basil, Dried Parsley, Malt Vinegar (Barley). Allergy Advice

Check tomato and basil soup against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go