Is Tomato & Basil Chicken Sausage Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef collagen casing
- milk
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- cheese cultures
- mozzarella cheese
beef collagen casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Raised Without Antibiotics, Sun-dried Tomatoes (sun-dried Tomato, Salt), Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Basil, Kosher Salt, Spices, Garlic Evaporated Cane Supar, Celery Juice Powder, Extract Of Rusemary, Vine Gar *, Beef Collagen Casing. Contains: Milk.
Check Tomato & Basil Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tomato & Basil Chicken Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Patty


