Is TOMATO, BASIL & GARLIC PASTA SAUCE, TOMATO, BASIL & GARLIC PASTA Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, savory flavor with herbaceous and pungent notes and noticeable aroma; smooth yet slightly chunky texture that clings to pasta and reheats evenly. Commonly used as a pasta topper, sauce base, dip, or simmered with proteins. Reviews note consistent flavor and convenience, with occasional comments on sweetness or thickness variance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Vegetable Oil (Cottonseed, Canola, Soybean), Contains Less Than 1% Of: Sugar, Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Parsley, Spices (Basil, Spice), Citric Acid, Natural Flavor

Check TOMATO, BASIL & GARLIC PASTA SAUCE, TOMATO, BASIL & GARLIC PASTA against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

TOMATO, BASIL & GARLIC PASTA SAUCE, TOMATO, BASIL & GARLIC PASTA is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping