Is TOMATO BASIL ORGANIC BISQUE, TOMATO BASIL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic grade a cream

organic grade a cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: ORGANIC TOMATO PUREE (ORGANIC TOMATOES, MAY CONTAIN NATURALLY DERIVED CITRIC ACID), WATER, ORGANIC GRADE A CREAM, ORGANIC SEASONING BLEND (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC TOMATO POWDER, ORGANIC CORN STARCH, SALT, ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC CHILI PEPPER), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF ORGANIC VEGETABLE BASE (ORGANIC VEGETABLES AND ORGANIC CONCENTRATED VEGETABLES [ORGANIC TOMATO, ORGANIC CELERY, ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC CARROTS], SALT, SOY SAUCE [WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, SALT], ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC DRIED POTATO, ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, ORGANIC CARAMEL COLOR, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC MUSHROOM POWDER, ORGANIC SPICES), ORGANIC BASIL.

Check TOMATO BASIL ORGANIC BISQUE, TOMATO BASIL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryTangyHerbaceous
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Soup