Is TOMATO BASIL ORGANIC BISQUE, TOMATO BASIL Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • organic grade a cream

organic grade a cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: ORGANIC TOMATO PUREE (ORGANIC TOMATOES, MAY CONTAIN NATURALLY DERIVED CITRIC ACID), WATER, ORGANIC GRADE A CREAM, ORGANIC SEASONING BLEND (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC TOMATO POWDER, ORGANIC CORN STARCH, SALT, ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC CHILI PEPPER), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF ORGANIC VEGETABLE BASE (ORGANIC VEGETABLES AND ORGANIC CONCENTRATED VEGETABLES [ORGANIC TOMATO, ORGANIC CELERY, ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC CARROTS], SALT, SOY SAUCE [WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, SALT], ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC DRIED POTATO, ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, ORGANIC CARAMEL COLOR, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC MUSHROOM POWDER, ORGANIC SPICES), ORGANIC BASIL.

Check TOMATO BASIL ORGANIC BISQUE, TOMATO BASIL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryTangyHerbaceous
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Soup