Is TOMATO BASIL ORGANIC BISQUE, TOMATO BASIL Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • soy sauce

soy sauce

Dietitian note

While certain types of soy sauce, such as tamari, are gluten free, soy sauce is typically made from soybeans and wheat. If the label is unclear, we recommend contacting the manufacturer for more information.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: ORGANIC TOMATO PUREE (ORGANIC TOMATOES, MAY CONTAIN NATURALLY DERIVED CITRIC ACID), WATER, ORGANIC GRADE A CREAM, ORGANIC SEASONING BLEND (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC TOMATO POWDER, ORGANIC CORN STARCH, SALT, ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC CHILI PEPPER), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF ORGANIC VEGETABLE BASE (ORGANIC VEGETABLES AND ORGANIC CONCENTRATED VEGETABLES [ORGANIC TOMATO, ORGANIC CELERY, ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC CARROTS], SALT, SOY SAUCE [WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, SALT], ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC DRIED POTATO, ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, ORGANIC CARAMEL COLOR, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC MUSHROOM POWDER, ORGANIC SPICES), ORGANIC BASIL.

Check TOMATO BASIL ORGANIC BISQUE, TOMATO BASIL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryTangyHerbaceous
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Soup