Is TOMATO BASIL PASTA SALAD Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized milk
  • modified milk
  • mozzarella

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTA (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FOLIC ACID, FERROUS SULFATE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE), CANOLA OIL, WATER, RED PEPPER, BLACK OLIVES, MOZZARELLA (PASTEURIZED MILK, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, SALT, POWDERED CELLULOSE, MICROBIAL ENZYMES, BACTERIAL CULTURE, NATAMYCIN), TOMATOES, GREEN ONIONS, BALSAMIC VINEGAR, RED WINE VINEGAR, SEA SALT, SUGAR, GARLIC, ROASTED GARLIC, BASIL, PARSLEY, CITRIC ACID, SPICES.

Check TOMATO BASIL PASTA SALAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryAcidicGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SaladLunchMeal PrepOn The Go