Is TOMATO BASIL PASTA SALAD Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • modified milk
  • mozzarella
  • pasteurized milk
  • riboflavin

modified milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTA (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FOLIC ACID, FERROUS SULFATE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE), CANOLA OIL, WATER, RED PEPPER, BLACK OLIVES, MOZZARELLA (PASTEURIZED MILK, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, SALT, POWDERED CELLULOSE, MICROBIAL ENZYMES, BACTERIAL CULTURE, NATAMYCIN), TOMATOES, GREEN ONIONS, BALSAMIC VINEGAR, RED WINE VINEGAR, SEA SALT, SUGAR, GARLIC, ROASTED GARLIC, BASIL, PARSLEY, CITRIC ACID, SPICES.

Check TOMATO BASIL PASTA SALAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryAcidicGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SaladLunchMeal PrepOn The Go