Is Tomato Basil Penne Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Pasta (wheat flour, niacin, ferrous sulfate, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), Sugar, Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Wheat Flour, Salt, Contains 2% or less of: Tomato*, Monosodium Glutamate, Citric Acid, Spice, Vegetable Oil (canola, soybean and/or sunflower oil), Basil*, Natural Flavor, Malic Acid, Parsley*, Modified Corn Starch, Yeast Extract, Color (yellow lakes 5 & 6, yellow 5 & 6, red 40 lake), Silicon Dioxide (anticaking agent), *Dried

Check Tomato Basil Penne against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch