Is TOMATO BASIL SOUP, TOMATO BASIL Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- organic expeller pressed soybean oil
organic expeller pressed soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC TOMATOES (DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE) WATER, ORGANIC ONIONS, ORGANIC CELERY, ORGANIC GREEN PEPPER, ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE, ORGANIC EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, SEA SALT, ORGANIC MIREPOIX (VEGETABLES [ORGANIC CARROTS, ORGANIC CELERY, ORGANIC ONIONS, ORGANIC EXPELLER PRESSED SOYBEAN OIL], ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, SEA SALT), ORGANIC BASIL, XANTHAN GUM AND ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER.
Check TOMATO BASIL SOUP, TOMATO BASIL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TOMATO BASIL SOUP, TOMATO BASIL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Liquid


