Is TOMATO CHIPOTLE SPREADABLE BUTTER, TOMATO CHIPOTLE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey powder
  • pasteurized cream
  • natural flavor

honey powder

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED CREAM, TOMATO BASIL CHIPOTLE BLEND (TOMATO, SALT, GARLIC, SPICES, HONEY POWDER, BALSAMIC VINEGAR POWDER [MALTODEXTRIN, BALSAMIC VINEGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, MOLASSES, CARAMEL COLOR], AND WHITE VINEGAR POWDER [MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVORS]), EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, WATER.

Check TOMATO CHIPOTLE SPREADABLE BUTTER, TOMATO CHIPOTLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicySmoky
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichToppingCooking