Is Tomato & Chorizo Soup Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skimmed milk powder
  • whole milk
  • pork
  • double cream
  • milk
  • milk proteins
  • chorizo 3
  • calcium carbonate
  • glucono-delta-lactone
  • dextrose
  • sodium lactate

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato Paste 13%, Chorizo 3% (Pork, Salt, Paprika, Preservative(Sodium Lactate), Garlic, Dextrose, Acidity Regulator(Glucono-Delta-Lactone) _Milk Proteins_, Oregano, Antioxidant(Sodium Ascorbate)), Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, _Double Cream_, _Whole Milk_, Modified Maize Starch, Maize Starch, _Wheat Flour_(_Wheat Flour_, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), _Skimmed Milk Powder_, Garlic Puree, Salt, Ground Paprika, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Acidity Regulator(Citric Acid), Paprika, Flavouring, Cayenne Pepper, Chilli Peppers

Check Tomato & Chorizo Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep