Is Tomato & Chorizo Soup Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • chorizo 3
  • calcium carbonate
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato Paste 13%, Chorizo 3% (Pork, Salt, Paprika, Preservative(Sodium Lactate), Garlic, Dextrose, Acidity Regulator(Glucono-Delta-Lactone) _Milk Proteins_, Oregano, Antioxidant(Sodium Ascorbate)), Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, _Double Cream_, _Whole Milk_, Modified Maize Starch, Maize Starch, _Wheat Flour_(_Wheat Flour_, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), _Skimmed Milk Powder_, Garlic Puree, Salt, Ground Paprika, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Acidity Regulator(Citric Acid), Paprika, Flavouring, Cayenne Pepper, Chilli Peppers

Check Tomato & Chorizo Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep