No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Tomato & Chorizo Stir in Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image

Description

Tomato & Chorizo Stir in Sauce A tomato and chorizo sauce for pasta.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato (39%), Water, Tomato purée (13%), Onion, Chorizo (6%) (pork, water, salt, paprika, stabiliser (sodium lactate), garlic powder, dextrose, acidity regulator (glucono-delta-lactone), milk protein, antioxidant (sodium ascorbate), garlic, oregano), Rapeseed oil, Modified maize starch, Garlic purée, Salt, Sugar, Parsley, Smoked paprika, Acidity regulator (lactic acid).

Check Tomato & Chorizo Stir in Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySmokySpicy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryMeal PrepTopping
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Tomato & Chorizo Stir in Sauce | Spoonful