Is TOMATO CLAM FLAVORED TOMATO COCKTAIL FROM CONCENTRATE, TOMATO CLAM Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- clam powder
clam powder
Dietitian noteClam is a type of mollusc popular in many seafood dishes.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Tomato Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Monosodium Glutamate, Spices, Salt, Celery Seed, Clam Powder, Ascorbic Acid (To Maintain Color), Onion Powder, Vinegar, Garlic Powder, Red 40
Check TOMATO CLAM FLAVORED TOMATO COCKTAIL FROM CONCENTRATE, TOMATO CLAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TOMATO CLAM FLAVORED TOMATO COCKTAIL FROM CONCENTRATE, TOMATO CLAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
100% CRANBERRY JUICE BLEND OF 4 JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE, CRANBERRY
Trader Joe's Veggie Sticks Puffed Potato Snacks Flavored With Spinach & Tomato
100% CONCORD GRAPE JUICE A BLEND OF CONCORD AND OTHER GRAPE JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE, CONCORD GRAPE
100% WHITE GRAPE JUICE A BLEND OF NIAGARA AND OTHER GRAPE JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE, WHITE GRAPE
ORIGINAL CRANBERRY JUICE COCKTAIL FROM CONCENTRATE, ORIGINAL CRANBERRY
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


