Is Tomato, Fresh Mozzarella & Basil Ravioli Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • parmesan cheese
  • pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • mozzarella cheese
  • pasteurized whole milk
  • ricotta cheese

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ricotta cheese (pasteurized whole milk, vinegar, salt), tomatoes (fresh vine-ripened California tomatoes, tomato juice, sea salt, calcium chloride, naturally derived citric acid), mozzarella cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), breadcrumbs (wheat flour, sugar, yeast, salt), parmesan cheese (pasteurized part-skim cow's milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), plant and vegetable fibers (cellulose [fiber], psyllium [husk]), basil, parsley, eggs, sea salt, black pepper, wheat flour, water, eggs, beta-carotene (color)

Check Tomato, Fresh Mozzarella & Basil Ravioli against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryNuttyHerbaceousAcidic
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch