Is Tomato, Fresh Mozzarella & Basil Ravioli Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- parmesan cheese
- calcium chloride
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteParmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ricotta cheese (pasteurized whole milk, vinegar, salt), tomatoes (fresh vine-ripened California tomatoes, tomato juice, sea salt, calcium chloride, naturally derived citric acid), mozzarella cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), breadcrumbs (wheat flour, sugar, yeast, salt), parmesan cheese (pasteurized part-skim cow's milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), plant and vegetable fibers (cellulose [fiber], psyllium [husk]), basil, parsley, eggs, sea salt, black pepper, wheat flour, water, eggs, beta-carotene (color)
Check Tomato, Fresh Mozzarella & Basil Ravioli against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tomato, Fresh Mozzarella & Basil Ravioli in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Heinz Easy Squeeze Tomato Ketchup 32oz BTL
Heinz Simply Heinz Tomato Ketchup Net Weight 31 oz (1 lb 15 oz) 878g
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


