Is TOMATO, GARLIC & ONION FLAVORED CHUNKY SAUCE, TOMATO, GARLIC & ONION Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tomato garlic onion flavored chunky sauce, also known as Ragu, is a delicious Italian sauce made from tomatoes, garlic, and onion. This 100% natural sauce is not only flavorful but also packed with veggies, which enhance the quality of the pasta dish it creates. In fact, every half cup of Ragu contains two servings of veggies. With its tasty vegetables and authentic Italian taste, Ragu is highly regarded for its ability to transform a simple pasta dish into a satisfying and nutritious meal.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes In Puree (Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Calcium Chloride (Firming Aid), Citric Acid), Sugar, Soybean Oil, Onion, Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Spices, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavors, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Natural Flavors

Check TOMATO, GARLIC & ONION FLAVORED CHUNKY SAUCE, TOMATO, GARLIC & ONION against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

TOMATO, GARLIC & ONION FLAVORED CHUNKY SAUCE, TOMATO, GARLIC & ONION is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVons

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping