Is TOMATO, HERBS & SPICES ORGANIC PASTA SAUCE, TOMATO, HERBS & SPICES Vegetarian?

Description
Classic red-sauce profile with layered savory notes and mild acidity; smooth, spoonable consistency with occasional small chunks. Commonly used tossed with pasta, layered in baked dishes, simmered into sauces, or served for dipping. Reviewers often note consistent seasoning, approachable texture, and versatile performance in everyday cooking and reliable overall quality.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Classic red-sauce profile with layered savory notes and mild acidity; smooth, spoonable consistency with occasional small chunks. Commonly used tossed with pasta, layered in baked dishes, simmered into sauces, or served for dipping. Reviewers often note consistent seasoning, approachable texture, and versatile performance in everyday cooking and reliable overall quality.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: ORGANIC TOMATO PUREE (WATER. ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE), ORGANIC DICED TOMATOES (ORGANIC TOMATOES, ORGANIC TOMATO JUICE, NATURALLY DERIVED CITRIC ACID AND CALCIUM CHLORIDE), ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC ONIONS, ORGANIC OLIVE OIL, SEA SALT, ORGANIC SPICES ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED ONION, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED GARLIC
Check TOMATO, HERBS & SPICES ORGANIC PASTA SAUCE, TOMATO, HERBS & SPICES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TOMATO, HERBS & SPICES ORGANIC PASTA SAUCE, TOMATO, HERBS & SPICES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Bottle


