Is TOMATO KETCHUP, TOMATO Vegan?

Description
Sweet-tangy condiment with a smooth, thick texture commonly used as a dip, spread or topping for fries, burgers, sandwiches and meat dishes. Reviewers frequently note consistent viscosity, balanced sweetness, easy dispensing and versatility, while occasional comments mention overly sweet flavor, thin consistency in some batches, and packaging concerns are reported.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet-tangy condiment with a smooth, thick texture commonly used as a dip, spread or topping for fries, burgers, sandwiches and meat dishes. Reviewers frequently note consistent viscosity, balanced sweetness, easy dispensing and versatility, while occasional comments mention overly sweet flavor, thin consistency in some batches, and packaging concerns are reported.
Ingredients
TOMATO CONCENTRATE, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CORN SYRUP, SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF: ONION POWDER, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS.
Check TOMATO KETCHUP, TOMATO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TOMATO KETCHUP, TOMATO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
TOMATO KETCHUP, TOMATO is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


