Is TOMATO KETCHUP, TOMATO Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet-tangy condiment with a smooth, thick texture commonly used as a dip, spread or topping for fries, burgers, sandwiches and meat dishes. Reviewers frequently note consistent viscosity, balanced sweetness, easy dispensing and versatility, while occasional comments mention overly sweet flavor, thin consistency in some batches, and packaging concerns are reported.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet-tangy condiment with a smooth, thick texture commonly used as a dip, spread or topping for fries, burgers, sandwiches and meat dishes. Reviewers frequently note consistent viscosity, balanced sweetness, easy dispensing and versatility, while occasional comments mention overly sweet flavor, thin consistency in some batches, and packaging concerns are reported.
Ingredients
TOMATO CONCENTRATE, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CORN SYRUP, SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF: ONION POWDER, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS.
Check TOMATO KETCHUP, TOMATO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TOMATO KETCHUP, TOMATO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
TOMATO KETCHUP, TOMATO is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


