Is Heinz Tomato Ketchup With A Blend Of Veggies Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sweet and tangy flavor with a smooth, glossy, thick yet pourable texture commonly used as a dip, spread, or cooking glaze for fries, burgers, and sandwiches. Customer reviews often note consistent taste and convenient packaging, praising versatility while occasionally citing that sweetness levels vary by preference among different consumers sometimes.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavoring
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet and tangy flavor with a smooth, glossy, thick yet pourable texture commonly used as a dip, spread, or cooking glaze for fries, burgers, and sandwiches. Customer reviews often note consistent taste and convenient packaging, praising versatility while occasionally citing that sweetness levels vary by preference among different consumers sometimes.
Ingredients
TOMATO CONCENTRATE FROM RED RIPE TOMATOES, BUTTERNUT SQUASH PUREE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, CARROT PUREE, SALT, ONION POWDER, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVORING.
Check Heinz Tomato Ketchup With A Blend Of Veggies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Tomato Ketchup With A Blend Of Veggies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Liquid


