Is Tomato Ketchup Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- declaraionnelles moyennek nnutritionnelle valeurs n energie matieres grasses dont acides qras satures glucides dont sucres fibres alimentaires proteines poids net: volume net: pour 100170 kj/40 kcal 0 lidl france sn
declaraionnelles moyennek nnutritionnelle valeurs n energie matieres grasses dont acides qras satures glucides dont sucres fibres alimentaires proteines poids net: volume net: pour 100170 kj/40 kcal 0 lidl france sn
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ER Ketchup à la tomate avec édulcorants, allégé. "Contient au moins 60% de sucre en moins que le ketchup à a tomate traditionnel. : eau, 30% double concentré de tomates. vinaiare d'alcool, sel, amidon modifié (maīs), zeste de citron en poudre, oiqnon, ail, édulcorant : sucralose ; clous de girofle. Après ouverture, à conserver au réfrigéateur et à con:ommer sous 30 jours. Non ouvert à consommer de préférence avant fin/Numéro de lot : voir couvercle. DECLARAIonnelles moyennek NNUTRITIONNELLE Valeurs n Energie Matières grasses dont acides qras saturés Glucides dont sucres Fibres alimentaires Protéines Poids net: Volume net: pour 100 ml 170 kJ/40 kcal +0 Lidl France SN.C. - CS 30032 FR-67039 Strasbourg Cedex 2 6,79 459 159 4 "056480'G 1718 31 17 c Separez les éléments avant de trier 152 a 530 g e/500 ml LDL
Check Tomato Ketchup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tomato Ketchup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Liquid


