Is Tomato & Mascarpone Microwave Pasta Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- durum wheat semolina
- including cereals containing gluten
- yeast extract powder
- yeast extract
durum wheat semolina
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
200ge How to cook Cooked fusilli pasta (57%) (water, durum wheat semolina, dried egg), Passata (milk). Tomato (3%), Sunflower oil, Tomato juice, Sugar, Yeast extract powder, (9%), Mascarpone cheese (milk) (8%), Tomato paste (6%), Onion, Single cream Onion powder, Basil, Garlic purée, Colours (paprika extract, curcumin), Salt, Yeast extract, Stabiliser (guar gum), Garlic powder, Dextrose, Potato starch, Onion extract, Herb extracts (marjoram, thyme, sage), Carrot powder, Acidity regulator (citric acid), Pepper extract, Parsley. !ALLERGY ADVICE For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. Nutrition Typical values as consumed Energy per pack Cooking appliances vary. These instructions ensure that the product is piping hot through MICROWAVE Cat E 900w 1 min Ca 80 889 Squeeze the pouch gently to separate the p about 2 cm. Place the pouch upright in the specified. Remove pouch from microwave and opening the pouch to avoid scalding. with a fork. Serve immediately. For micro cooking times accordingly. For best results refer to the manufacture ! Warning When removing from microwave after steam may escape. per 100g 612kJ
Check Tomato & Mascarpone Microwave Pasta against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tomato & Mascarpone Microwave Pasta in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


