Is Sainsbury's Tomato & Mascarpone Sauce 350g (Serves 2) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • medium fat hard cheese
  • cows' milk
  • single cream
  • mascarpone cheese

medium fat hard cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Water, Tomato (14%), Mascarpone Cheese (9%) (Cows' Milk ), Tomato Purée, Single Cream (Cows' Milk ), Onion, Cornflour, Medium Fat Hard Cheese (Cows' Milk ), Sugar, Garlic Purée, Salt, Basil, Black Pepper.

Check Sainsbury's Tomato & Mascarpone Sauce 350g (Serves 2) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRichAcidic
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal PrepSandwich