Is Tomato & Mozzarella Side Salad Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • mozzarella cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes, mozzarella cheese (milk) (28%), mixed salad leaves, rocket, balsamic vinegar (wine vinegar, cooked and concentrated grape must), rapeseed oil, water, extra virgin olive oil honey, mustard seeds, salt, spirit vinegar, black pepper. ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens see ingredients in bold STORAGE: Keep refrigerated below 5°C. For use by date see top of pack. RINSE POT Recycle TRAY Recycle FILM Do Not Recycle We are committed to bringing you the best quality. Should you not be happy with this product, please bring the packaging back to any Waitrose & Partners shop and we'll replace your item or refund you. 185g NUTRITION TYPICAL VALUES AS PREPARED PER 100g Energy kj 583 Energy kcal 141 Fat 11.39

Check Tomato & Mozzarella Side Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyVinegary
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchMeal PrepSnacking