Is TOMATO SAUCE AND MOZZARELLA CHEESE CHEESE PIZZA, TOMATO SAUCE AND MOZZARELLA CHEESE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- microbial rennet
microbial rennet
Dietitian noteRennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: WHEAT FLOUR, LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, MICROBIAL RENNET, STARTER CULTURE), TOMATO PUREE, WATER, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER SEED OIL, SALT, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, CORN STARCH, YEAST, DRIED OREGANO.
Check TOMATO SAUCE AND MOZZARELLA CHEESE CHEESE PIZZA, TOMATO SAUCE AND MOZZARELLA CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TOMATO SAUCE AND MOZZARELLA CHEESE CHEESE PIZZA, TOMATO SAUCE AND MOZZARELLA CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Violife Just Like Mozzarella Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


