Is TOMATO SAUCE WITH CHEESE, TOMATO Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- part-skim milk
- cheese culture
- parmesan cheese
part-skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, TOMATO CONCENTRATE, TOMATO, SUGAR, PALM OIL, SALT, PARMESAN CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, ONION POWDER, CORN STARCH MODIFIED, CITRIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORING.
Check TOMATO SAUCE WITH CHEESE, TOMATO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TOMATO SAUCE WITH CHEESE, TOMATO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Chick-fil-A Dipping Sauce, 16 fl oz Squeeze Bottle
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


